Welcome to Fickle 93.3 Dino!

e-mail E-mail this page
print Printer-friendly page
You are here: home : studio

Dino is the afternoon guy on Fickle 93.3. Born and raised in Canandaigua.

Real Name: Dean Kay "I’ve been called “Dino” since high school"

  • <div>Born, Feb. 1961 in Canandaigua @ FF Thompson Hospital
    (when it was on Main St.)</div>
  • <div>Graduated Canandaigua Academy 1979
    (w/ “The Mayor” Pete Kennedy, he’s also my son Billy’s godfather)</div>
  • <div>Attended SUNY Geneseo, Speech Communications Major
    (Pete Kennedy & Scott Spezzano were in my Freshman class) </div>
  • <div>I Played Lacrosse, and got A’s in my speech classes. It was the other classes I had issues with?!</div>
  • <div>Moved to Rochester soon after I left Geneseo. I sold cars for Cortese Dodge and Piehler Pontiac while I waited for my big break in radio.</div>
  • <div>

Life: I’ve been married since 1991 to Tammy (Super T). We have two teenage sons, Billy 18 & Dean Jr. 16. Billy is a Freshman @ SUNY Fredonia, he's taking Elementary Ed & Special Ed @ Fredonia while Dean is a Junior @ Bishop Kearney. Dean is playing football in the fall and wrestles in the winter. We’re your typical busy family, practice every night, games every weekend!

Likes: U2, Rolling Stones, Chesterfield Kings, Green Day, Earth Wind & Fire, Reggae, Blues and so much more. I LOVE the Buffalo Bills, I love doing the PA for The Rochester Razorsharks (our Pro Basketball team). I'm a fan of college basketball, the Red Wings, the Knighthawks and BK & CA High School sports. I will golf ANY day I can. I like to ski, and I love to go out to dinner & dance with Tammy whenever we can swing it. T & I also like to visit big city’s whenever we get a chance. New York & Toronto are our favorites.

Favorite Memories: I’ve met a lot of rock stars, but the births of Billy & Dean can’t be beat! Super T & I had quite a party in 91' too, that was a great day!

Career: Radio, 25 years, all right here in Rochester. I’ve made a lot of great friends here, I’ve never felt an urge to move on? While on vacation, I dropped off a tape @ a station in Florida once, but I never followed up. CMF, PXY, Rock it 95, The Nerve, 94.1 The Zone and CMF again. I've been here @ Fickle for almost 2 years, and it's unbelievable how much fun I'm having playing "Everything!"

Let me know what you’d like to hear on Fickle in the afternoons. I will do my best to play “Everything” you want to hear!